Here Are the Nominees for the Academy Awards: When Are the Oscar’s?


Actress Mo’Nique and Academy President Tom Sherak announce the nominees in the major categories for the 83rd annual Academy Awards to be held Feb. 27 in Los Angeles.

The 83rd Academy Awards are live February 27, 2011 scheduled to be hosted by Anne Hathaway and James Franco.

The first Academy Awards ceremony was held on May 16, 1929, at the Hotel Roosevelt in Hollywood to honor outstanding film achievements of the 1927/1928 film season.

Best Actress Supporting Role
Amy Adams
‘The Fighter’
Helena Bonham Carter
‘The King’s Speech’
Melissa Leo
‘The Fighter’
Hailee Steinfeld
‘True Grit’
Jacki Weaver
‘Animal Kingdom’


Best Actor Supporting Actor
Christian Bale
‘The Fighter’

John Hawkes
‘Winter’s Bone’

Jeremy Renner
‘The Town’

Mark Ruffalo
‘The Kids Are All Right’

Geoffrey Rush
‘The King’s Speech’

Best Actress
Annette Bening
‘The Kids Are All Right’

Nicole Kidman
‘Rabbit Hole’

Jennifer Lawrence
‘Winter’s Bone’

Natalie Portman
‘Black Swan’

Michelle Williams
‘Blue Valentine’

Best Actor
Javier Bardem
‘Biutiful’

Jeff Bridges
‘True Grit’

Jesse Eisenberg
‘The Social Network’

Colin Firth
‘The King’s Speech’

James Franco
‘127 Hours’

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky
‘Black Swan’

David O. Russell
‘The Fighter’

Tom Hooper
‘The King’s Speech’

David Fincher
‘The Social Network’

Joel and Ethan Coen
‘True Grit’

Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh
‘Another Year’

Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
‘The Fighter’

Christopher Nolan
‘Inception’

Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
‘The Kids Are All Right’

David Seidler
‘The King’s Speech’

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
‘127 Hours’

Aaron Sorkin
‘The Social Network’

John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
‘Toy Story 3’

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
‘True Grit’

Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
‘Winter’s Bone’

Best Foreign Language Film
‘Biutiful’
Mexico

‘Dogtooth’
Greece

‘In a Better World’
Denmark

‘Incendies’
Canada

‘Outside the law’
Algeria

Best Animated Feature Film
‘How to Train Your Dragon’
‘Illusionist’
‘Toy Story 3’

10 Nominated for Best Picture
‘Black Swan’
‘The Fighter’
‘Inception’
‘The Kids Are All Right’
‘The King’s Speech’
‘127 Hours’
‘The Social Network’
‘Toy Story 3’
‘True Grit’
‘Winter’s Bone’