Arlington Heights Election Results April 9, 2013: Village President, Trustees and More

ELECTION NIGHT RESULTS FOR APRIL 9, 2013

Tom Hayes has won a heated race with Ron Drake and Mark Hellner. Winners of four positions for Village Trustee — in order of votes recorded — are Thomas Glasgow, Jim Tinaglia, Joseph Farwell, Bert Rosenberg, and Norm Breyer. Rosenberg is ahead of Breyer by 22 votes, a margin that is too close to call before mail-in votes, absentee votes and provisional ballots are counted to certify the election results. All candidates were incumbents, except Tinaglia, who ran for Village Trustee for the first time after serving the community as a member of the Arlington Heights Design Commission, Frontier Days Committee, and Arlington Heights Chamber of Commerce.

Arlington Heights with 55,324 registered voters
64 of 64 Precincts Reported
Ballots Cast: 11,565
Turnout: 20.9%

VILLAGE PRESIDENT FOR VILLAGE OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
Ron Drake (Independent) 33.63% 3,842
Thomas W. Hayes (Independent) 45.83% 5,236
Mark Hellner (Independent) 20.54% 2,346

VILLAGE TRUSTEE FOR VILLAGE OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS BOARD
Registered Voters: 55,324 Vote For 4
Ballots Cast: 11,565
64 of 64 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 20.9%

Norman Breyer (Independent/incumbent) 18.6% 6,514
Thomas T. Glasgow (Independent/incumbent) 21.19% 7,423
Bert Rosenberg (Independent/incumbent) 18.66% 6,536
Joseph C. Farwell (Independent/incumbent) 20.73% 7,262
James J. Tinaglia (Independent) 20.81% 7,290

LIBRARY TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
6yr
Vote For 2
Ballots Cast: 11,565
64 of 64 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 20.9%

Joan Brody Garkisch (NonPartisan) 38.67% 6,589
Greg Zyck (NonPartisan) 29.98% 5,108
Alex Hageli (NonPartisan) 13.43% 2,289
Tiana D. Brazzale (NonPartisan) 17.91% 3,052

COMMISSIONER, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS PARK DISTRICT, 4 YEAR TERM
Registered Voters: 52,508 Vote For 3
Ballots Cast: 11,202
61 of 61 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 21.33%

Tim Gelinas (NonPartisan) 33.74% 7,157
H. William Ploger (NonPartisan) 31.39% 6,658
Maryfrances Healy Leno (NonPartisan) 34.87% 7,396

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER TOWNSHIP HS DISTRICT 214, 4 YEAR TERM
Registered Voters: 139,628 Vote For 4
Ballots Cast: 21,757
159 of 159 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 15.58%

Miriam Cooper Spickard (NonPartisan) 25.05% 13,991
James Perkins (NonPartisan) 25.1% 14,019
Todd Younger (NonPartisan) 24.77% 13,834
Mark Hineman (NonPartisan) 25.09% 14,014

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ARLINGTON HEIGHTS DISTRICT 25, 4 YEAR TERM
Registered Voters: 39,305 Vote For 4
Ballots Cast: 9,028
45 of 45 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 22.97%

Denise Glasgow (NonPartisan) 22.39% 5,485
Herb Ruterschmidt (NonPartisan) 14.08% 3,448
Richard Olejniczak (NonPartisan) 20.78% 5,090
David Page (NonPartisan) 23.04% 5,644
Philip N. Crusius (NonPartisan) 19.7% 4,826

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER PROSPECT HEIGHTS DISTRICT 23, 4 YEAR TERM
Registered Voters: 13,693 Vote For 3
Ballots Cast: 1,757
16 of 16 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 12.83%

Martha Olsen (NonPartisan) 33.36% 1,225
Jeff Bowes (NonPartisan) 32.84% 1,206
Judith A. Zimmerman (NonPartisan) 33.8% 1,241

SUPERVISOR, WHEELING TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 88,348 Vote For 1
Ballots Cast: 16,577
102 of 102 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 18.76%

Michael B. Schroeder (Republican) 66.81% 10,267
Fernando G. Arenas, Jr. (Democratic) 33.19% 5,100

CLERK, WHEELING TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 88,348 Vote For 1
Ballots Cast: 16,577
102 of 102 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 18.76%

Joanna Gauza (Republican) 59.57% 9,047
Marc Adelman (Democratic) 40.43% 6,139

ASSESSOR, WHEELING TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 88,348 Vote For 1
Ballots Cast: 16,577
102 of 102 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 18.76%

Jerry D. Sadler (Republican) 58.82% 8,994
Donald A. Bussey (Democratic) 41.18% 6,297

HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER, WHEELING TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 88,348 Vote For 1
Ballots Cast: 16,577
102 of 102 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 18.76%

Scott Saewert (Republican) 57.94% 8,741
Michael MacDonald (Democratic) 42.06% 6,345

TRUSTEE WHEELING TOWNSHIP
Registered Voters: 88,348 Vote For 4
Ballots Cast: 16,577
102 of 102 Precincts Reported
Turnout: 18.76%

Michael Domrzalski (Republican) 14.81% 8,502
Robert P. Hoban (Republican) 14.51% 8,333
Ruth O’Connell (Republican) 15.67% 8,996
Kathy Penner (Republican) 15.08% 8,660

Kim Simmons (Democratic) 10.43% 5,989
Siobhan White (Democratic) 9.93% 5,702
Nikos D. Tsonis (Democratic) 9.71% 5,575
Robert A. Boros (Democratic) 9.86% 5,662