Commuting, Travel Info

Inbound to Chicago
Usually track closest to station
Outbound from Chicago
Usually track furthest from station

Metra Chicagoland
  [Official Metra website] | Twitter.com/Metra

Arlingtoncardinal.com/twitter/metra | UPNW Schedule Timetable [PDF]

Weekdays Inbound

Arlington Heights to Chicago

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 52 minutes)

Bold times are faster trains with less stops

(Quickest trip 8:01 AM … 8:36 AM)

5:18 AM … 6:10 AM

5:43 AM … 6:35 AM

6:10 AM … 7:02 AM

6:38 AM … 7:17 AM

6:44 AM … 7:37 AM

6:58 AM … 7:41 AM

7:05 AM … 7:55 AM

7:16 AM … 7:56 AM

7:33 AM … 8:25 AM

7:45 AM … 8:31 AM

8:01 AM … 8:36 AM

8:05 AM … 8:55 AM

8:32 AM … 9:23 AM

9:32 AM … 10:23 AM

10:32 AM … 11:23 AM

11:32 AM … 12:23 PM

12:42 PM … 1:33 PM



2:32 PM … 3:23 PM

3:32 PM … 4:23 PM



4:47 PM … 5:38 PM

5:32 PM … 6:23 PM



6:32 PM … 7:23 PM



8:32 PM … 9:23 PM

9:32 PM … 10:23 PM



12:44 AM … 1:25 AM

At Madison Street from Ogilvie Transportation Center front door and looking East toward State Street, Michigan Avenue, and Lake Michigan.

Weekdays Outbound

Chicago to Arlington Heights Downtown

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 45 minutes)

(Quickest trip 6:01 PM … 6:34 PM)

Bold times are faster trains with less stops



5:55 AM … 6:40 AM


6:30 AM … 7:15 AM


7:13 AM … 7:56 AM


7:30 AM … 8:16 AM

9:00 AM … 9:46 AM

10:30 AM … 11:16 AM

11:30 AM … 12:16 PM

12:30 PM … 1:16 PM

1:30 PM … 2:16 PM

2:30 PM … 3:16 PM



3:45 PM … 4:22 PM



4:05 PM … 4:59 PM



4:39 PM … 5:22 PM

5:06 PM … 5:49 PM

5:20 PM … 5:56 PM



5:23 PM … 6:15 PM



5:33 PM … 6:09 PM



5:47 PM … 6:41 PM



6:01 PM … 6:34 PM

6:25 PM … 7:00 PM



6:30 PM … 7:17 PM

7:30 PM … 8:16 PM

8:30 PM … 9:16 PM

9:30 PM … 10:16 PM

10:30 PM … 11:16 PM

11:30 PM … 12:16 AM

12:30 AM … 1:16 AM








Saturday Inbound

Arlington Heights to Chicago

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 50 minutes)



6:47 AM … 7:37 AM

7:32 AM … 8:23 AM

8:32 AM … 9:23 AM

9:32 AM … 10:23 AM

10:32 AM … 11:23 AM

11:32 AM … 12:23 PM

12:32 PM … 1:23 PM

2:32 PM … 3:23 PM

4:32 PM … 5:23 PM

6:32 PM … 7:23 PM

8:32 PM … 9:23 PM

10:32 PM … 11:23 PM



Saturday Outbound

Chicago to Arlington Heights Downtown

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 46 minutes)



8:30 AM … 9:16 AM

10:30 PM … 11:16 AM

12:30 PM … 1:16 PM

1:30 PM … 2:16 PM

2:30 PM … 3:16 PM

3:30 PM … 4:16 PM

4:30 PM … 5:16 PM

5:30 PM … 6:16 PM

6:30 PM … 7:16 PM

8:30 PM … 9:16 PM

10:30 PM … 11:16 PM

12:30 AM … 1:16 AM



Sunday Inbound

Arlington Heights to Chicago

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 51 minutes)

9:32 AM … 10:23 AM

11:32 AM … 12:23 PM

1:32 PM … 2:23 PM

3:32 PM … 4:23 PM

5:32 PM … 6:23 PM

7:32 PM … 8:23 PM

9:32 PM … 10:23 PM



Sunday Outbound

Chicago to Arlington Heights Downtown

(Routine multiple-stop trips are about 46 minutes)



10:30 AM … 11:16 AM

12:30 PM … 1:16 PM

2:30 PM … 3:16 PM

4:30 PM … 5:16 PM

6:30 PM … 7:16 PM

8:30 PM … 9:16 PM

11:30 PM … 12:16 AM

12:30 AM … 1:16 AM

Arlingtoncardinal.com/twitter/metra

SEE ALSO …
Arlingtoncardinal.com/metrachicagowalk

metrarail.com

Arlingtoncardinal.com/metra |
Metra train in Arlington Heights

Trains, buses, cabs and driving information for residents and visitors of Arlington Heights and Chicagoland with links to train schedules, bus schedules and smart phone links, too …

Arlingtoncardinal.com/metra

Arlingtoncardinal.com/Twitter/MetraNW | Arlingtoncardinal.com/Twitter/Metra

Arlingtoncardinal.com/traffic



StreetsofArlington.com/parking

Arlingtoncards.com/commute

Arlingtoncards.com/trains

Arlingtoncards.com/bus

Arlingtoncards.com/traffic

MOBILE …
STREETSOFARLINGTONHEIGHTS.COM | STREETSOFARLINGTONHEIGHTS.COM — Transit